Enlarge

ALYSSUM Violet Queen

Stock: 270 Available

Lobularia maritima

Other names: Sweet alyssum

Family: Brassicaceae

Characteristics: Groundcover 15 cm

Seeds per packet: 50

Pin It

Dwarf carpet forming plant with masses of fragrant deep violet flowers. Easy to grow, great for borders and rock gardens.

Tropical: Autumn & Winter.
Temperate: All Seasons.
Cool climate: Spring, Summer & Autumn.

Sow: 1-2mm deep
Sow direct in the growing position for best results. If sowing in trays transplant when large enough to handle avoiding excessive root disturbance.
Plant in a well-drained soil in a sunny position.
Plant space: 8-10cm
Germination: 10-14 days
Flowering: 8 Weeks

Germinates faster when covered only very lightly. Keep moist during germination.

Adaptable to most soils and conditions but prefers an open sunny position. It is drought resistant but frost tender.


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.