BILLARDIERA floribunda

Stock: 291 Available

Beautiful Billardiera

Other names: White flowering Billardiera

Family: Pittosporaceae

Characteristics: Twining vine 1-3 m

Seeds per packets: 15

Pin It

A twining shrub or climber with a slender woody branching stem. Long green oval leaves with attractive solitary white pendant bell shaped flowers appearing profusely in spring and summer.

Endemic to Western Australia.

Prefers a light to medium well-drained soil in an open sunny position, drought resistant but frost tender.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia it is usually best sown in spring or autumn, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination of this genus is around 18-24°C

Pre-treatment of smoke is recommended for this species.
Although germination will often occur without smoke treatment it has proved to be beneficial in reducing the number of days to germination and increasing germination rates in this species.
Smoke treatments are simple and can be undertaken either by soaking the seed overnight or by applying to the surface after sowing, both provide good results. Smoke treatments available by clicking here.

  1. Sow on surface cover lightly, do not bury the seed deeply.
  2. Keep moist but not too wet as the seed may rot.
  3. Do not let the growing mix completely dry out. 
  4. Germination should occur in 21-42 days depending on the temperature and conditions.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.