Enlarge

CALENDULA Pink Surprise

Stock: 282 Available

Calendula officinalis

Other Names: English Marigold, Pot Marigold

Family: Asteraceae

Characteristics: Annual 60 cm

Seeds per packet: 30

Pin It

A striking blend of fully double flowers in a soft yellow and apricot pink. Ideal for bedding, borders and for cutting.

Adaptable to most soils and conditions providing it is in a sunny position.

Adaptable to most soils and conditions providing it is in a sunny position.

Tropical: Late Summer to Autumn or in Spring.
Temperate: Mid-summer to Late Autumn.
Cold: Spring or Autumn.

Sow: 12mm deep.
For best results sow directly into soil where they are to grow. If growing on trays transplant when large enough to handle avoid excessive root disturbance.
Germination: 10-14 days.
Plant space: 30cm
Flowering: 10 weeks

Feed with a soluble fertiliser every two weeks for stronger plants.


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.