Enlarge

CENTAUREA Pink Ball

Stock: 292 Available

Centaurea cyanus

Other names: Cornflower

Family: Asteraceae

Characteristics: Annual 70 cm

Seeds per packet: 50

Pin It

Pink Ball as its name suggests produces lovely pink coloured blooms on thin wiry stems.

Extremely effective when placed in clumps in borders, especially when surrounded by darker coloured foliage or flowers. Ideal for cut flowers, bedding and borders.

Adaptable to most good well-drained garden soils in a sunny position. Hardy undemanding plant that tolerates poor soils and is drought and frost resistant.

Tropical: Autumn and Winter.
Temperate: 
Late summer and Autumn. 
Cold:
Autumn and Early Spring.

Sow: 3mm deep.
Sow direct or sow in trays and transplant when large 5-6cm tall.
Plant space: 40cm
Germination: 14-21 days
Flowering: 14-18 weeks

Feed with a soluble fertiliser every two weeks for stronger plants.


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.