Enlarge

KENNEDIA prorepens (deep purple fls)

Stock: 293 Available

Desert Kennedia

Other common names: Running Violet

Family: Fabaceae

Subfamily: Faboideae

Characteristics: Trailing vine or climbing shrub

Seed per packet: 15

Pin It

Trailing groundcover 5-10 cm high with a spread of 2 metres or a climbing shrub to 1 metre high.

Attractive deep purple-violet pea-flowers from April to November. Ideal ground cover in open landscapes or as an ornamental creeper in amongst mixed natives.

Occurs over a wide distribution range of inland Western Australia and South Australia.

Prefers a light well-drained soil and an open sunny position, drought and frost resistant.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C

Kennedia seeds germinate readily, however they do have a hard outer coating which is impervious to water. To assist in the uptake of moisture for germination to occur seed best scarified by pre-treating with hot water first.

Hot water treatment is recommended for this species.

  1. Place the seed in a container and pour in just boiled water and allow to soak overnight.
  2. The swollen seed can then be sown, re-treat seeds that have not swollen.
  3. Sow seed on surface of a porous seed raising mix. The seed will lodge in the the pores of the mix once watered.
  4. Cover with seed raising mix to a depth of the seed width. Do not bury the seed to deeply.
  5. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  6. Keep warm & moist, avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  7. Germination should occur in 10-21 days @ 18-22°C

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.