Enlarge

LEPTOSPERMUM sericeum

OUT OF STOCK

Silver Tea-Tree  

Other common names: Esperance Tea Tree

Family: Myrtaceae

Characteristics: Variable shrub from 50 cm to 3 m similar spread.

Seed per packet: 200

Pin It

Leptospermum sericeum is one of the best species of the Western Australian Leptospermum’s with attractive silvery foliage.

Widely recognised as one of the best flowering Leptospermum’s with its profusion of fragrant pink flowers that occur from May to October in its natural range.

Ideal for use as a feature or hedged. Suited to coastal conditions as it is resistant to salt spray.

Its naturally range is limited to a small area around Perth on the west coast and Esperance on the south coast. 

Prefers a light to medium soil in an open sunny position, drought and frost resistant to -7°C 

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C

  1. Sow seed on surface of a porous seed raising mix. The seed will lodge in the the pores of the mix once watered.
  2. Sprinkle a very light covering of the seed raising mix over the seed if required to hold the seed in place. Do not bury seed deeply.
  3. Water with fine mist spray to avoid disturbance of the seed.
  4. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  5. Keep warm & moist, avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  6. Germination generally occurs in around 14-28 days in the right condition.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.