Enlarge

OZOTHAMNUS diosmifolius

Stock: 278 Available

Ball Everlasting

Other names: Rice flower

Family: Asteraceae

Characteristics: Shrub 1.5 m spread 1.5 m

Seeds per packet: 30

Pin It

Usually a small, erect and open shrub to about 1.5 metres high but is sometimes larger. The small flowers occur in clusters of 20 to 100 at the ends of the branches and are usually white but forms in varying shades of pink are also known, flowering occurs in spring and summer.

The leaves are small, linear in shape to about 15 mm long.

Widely grown for the cut flower trade as it is long lasting, they can also be used in dried flower arrangements.

The species is easily propagated and can be treated as an annual or biennial.
Adaptable to most well drained soils in sun or partial shade. Tolerant of at least moderate frost.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C

  1. Sow seed on surface of a porous seed raising mix. The seed will lodge in the the pores of the mix once watered.
  2. Sprinkle a very light covering of the seed raising mix over the seed if required to hold the seed in place. Do not bury seed deeply.
  3. Water with fine mist spray to avoid disturbance of the seed.
  4. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  5. Keep warm & moist, avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  6. Germination generally occurs in around 14-21 days in the right condition.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.