Enlarge

PEMBERTONIA latisquamea

OUT OF STOCK

Shark Bay Daisy 

Previously known as: Brachyscome latisquamea

Other common names: Climbing daisy

Family: Asteraceae

Characteristics: Small shrub or climber to 1.5 metres

Seed per packet: 30

Pin It

The shark bay or Climbing Daisy bares mauve to pink daisy like flowers 2 cm across that occur from July to October in its native range. Easy to grow and ideal for borders and tubs.

Can take the form of a small shrub to a climbing scrambler that scrambles over adjacent obstacles.

Endemic to the Cape Range, Carnarvon and Geraldton regions of Western Australia.

Prefers a light to medium soil in an open sunny position but will tolerate some shade. Very hardy and is drought and frost resistant.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C

  1. Sow seed on surface of a porous seed raising mix. The seed will lodge in the the pores of the mix once watered.
  2. Sprinkle a very light covering of the seed raising mix over the seed if required to hold the seed in place. Do not bury seed deeply.
  3. Water with fine mist spray to avoid disturbance of the seed.
  4. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  5. Keep warm & moist, avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  6. Germination generally occurs in around 14-21 days in the right condition.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.