Enlarge

RHODANTHE chlorocephala Yellow Centres

Stock: 272 Available

Everlasting Yellow Centres

Other names: Paper Daisy

Family: Asteraceae

Characteristics: Annual 20-60 cm

Seed per packet: 40

Pin It

Australian native everlasting with papery flower heads in variuos shades of pink with yellow centres that appear mainly in winter and spring in its native range but sporadic flowering can occur at other times.

A popular plant in cultivation for many years because of its very colourful display, especially in massed plantings. Will often germinate in the garden from seed produced from the previous season's plantings.

Endemic to South Western Australia extending into South Australia.

Prefers a well-drained soil in an open sunny position.

In temperate areas of Australia it is best to sow from first winter rains through to late winter. Flower will continue until the rains stop and it becomes too hot and dry.

If sowing directly into the ground sow on the surface and rake very lightly, it is not critical to cover all the seed. Seed should germinate 7-14 days after first rains.

If sowing in containers:

  1. Sow seed on surface of a porous seed raising mix. The seed will lodge in the the pores of the mix once watered.
  2. Sprinkle a very light covering of the seed raising mix over the seed, it is not critical to cover all the seed. Do not bury seed deeply.
  3. Water with fine mist spray to avoid disturbance of the seed.
  4. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  5. Keep moist, avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  6. Germination generally occurs in around 7-14 days in the right conditions

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Web design by SiteSuite.