Enlarge

SWAINSONA stenodonta

Stock: 277 Available

Black Swainsona

Other common names: Burgundy Pea

Family: Fabaceae

Subfamily: Faboideae

Characteristics: Shrub 30-100 cm

Seed per packet: 20

Pin It

Swainsona stenodonta is an attractive small erect shrub with a dense habit and brown-red burgundy flowers that occur July to October in its native range.

Can be variable in height from 0.3-1 metres depending on conditions but typically grows to around 60-70 cm.

Endemic to the Pilbara region on Western Australia.

Prefers a light to medium well-drained soil in an open sunny position, drought and frost resistant.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-24°C

Swaisona seeds germinate readily, however they do have a hard outer coating which is impervious to water. To assist in the uptake of moisture for germination to occur seed best scarified by pre-treating with hot water.

Hot water treatment is recommended for this species.

  1. Place the seed in a container and pour in just boiled water and allow to soak overnight.
  2. Sow seed on surface of a porous seed raising mix. The seed will lodge in the the pores of the mix once watered.
  3. Cover the seed lightly with seed raising mix. Do not bury the seed to deeply.
  4. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  5. Keep warm & moist, avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  6. Germination should occur in 10-21 days @ 18-24°C

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.