Due to the unprecedented demand current order processing time is taking 10-12 business days. We hope to be back to normal processing times shortly.

BEAN Climbing Snake Red Noddle

Vigna unguiculata subsp. sesquipedalis

Stock: Out Of Stock

Other names: Yard (Metre) long beans

Family: Fabaceae

Characteristics: Annual climbing legume  2-3m

Seed per packet: Approx. 10

Share:

A fast growing variety of bean that produces an abundance of long burgundy coloured bean string-less pods containing red beans.

Pods can grow to 70-80 cm but are best picked around 30cm when the seed is smaller and more flavoursome.

A very productive bean that can be picked over a period of 4 weeks.

With a sweet flavour and a crunchy texture snake beans can be eaten fresh as whole pod or cooked, best harvested around 30cm when beans are still slim and before the beans begin to show although they can be left to grow and let the beans mature.

Tropical: Year Round
Temperate: Spring to Late Summer
Cold: Mid-Spring to Mid-Summer

Sow: 25mm deep.
Soaking seed overnight prior to sowing helps with the up-take of moisture for germination. Best sown direct in growing position in moist soil.
Germination: 10-14 days.
Plant space: 10cm
Row space: 50cm
Maturity: 8-10 weeks

Feed with a soluble fertiliser every two weeks for stronger plants.

Adaptable to most good garden soils, prefers an open sunny position.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!