Current order processing time is approx 5-6 business days.

INTERNATIONAL BUYERS Economy Mail is no longer availble by Australia Post due to limited flights. Standard and Express mail is still available to most countries but this can change daily, international shipping prices have increased to cover standard and express mail to allow us to ship overseas orders.  

CALENDULA Golden Emperor

Calendula officinalis

Stock: Available

$4.20

Other Names: English Marigold, Pot Marigold

Family: Asteraceae

Characteristics: Annual 20-30 cm

Seeds per packet: 50

Share:

A striking combination of extra double golden flowers borne on dwarf compact bushy plants. For organic gardeners this makes an ideal companion plant. Flower petals and leaves can be used in salads to add a tangy flavour.

Adaptable to most soils and conditions providing it is in a sunny position.

Tropical: Late Summer to Autumn or in Spring.
Temperate: Mid-summer to Late Autumn.
Cold: Spring or Autumn.

Sow: 12mm deep.
For best results sow directly into soil where they are to grow. If growing on trays transplant when large enough to handle avoid  excessive root disturbance.
Germination: 10-14 days.
Plant space: 30cm
Flowering: 10 weeks

Feed with a soluble fertiliser every two weeks for stronger plants.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!