Due to the unprecedented demand current order processing time is 14-15 business days.

INTERNATIONAL BUYERS Economy Mail is no longer availble by Australia Post due to limited flights. Standard and Express mail is still available, international shipping prices have increased to cover standard and express mail to allow us to ship overseas orders.  

CALENDULA Pacific Beauty Flame

Calendula officinalis

Stock: Out Of Stock

Other Names: English Marigold, Pot Marigold

Family: Asteraceae

Characteristics: Annual 60 cm

Seeds per packet: 50

Share:

A unique variety with petals that are bicoloured between pale apricot and red with a red backing. Easy to grow and ideal for cutting.

Adaptable to most soils and conditions providing it is in a sunny position.

Tropical: Late Summer to Autumn or in Spring.
Temperate: Mid-summer to Late Autumn.
Cold: Spring or Autumn.

Sow: 12mm deep.
For best results sow directly into soil where they are to grow. If growing on trays transplant when large enough to handle avoid excessive root disturbance.
Germination: 10-14 days.
Plant space: 30cm
Flowering: 10 weeks

Feed with a soluble fertiliser every two weeks for stronger plants.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!