Current order processing time is 5 business days

CERINTHE Purple Belle

Cerinthe major purpurascens

Stock: Available

$4.50

Other common names: Honeywort, Blue Shrimp Plant, Blue Wax Flower

Family: Boraginaceae

Characteristics: Annual to 70 cm

Seeds per packet: 5

Share:

An attractive highly versatile old-fashioned annual with oval silvery foliage and clusters of rich purple/blue tubular, nodding flowers. Cooler nights in autumn produce an even deeper blue colour.
Ideal for cottage gardens and border.

Easy to grow from seed and self seed’s readily without becoming weedy.

Temperate: Late winter early spring
Cool climate: Spring

Pre-treatment: Soak seed overnight in tepid water.
Sow:
3 mm deep
Sow direct in the growing position or sow in trays transplant when large enough to handle avoiding excessive root disturbance.
Plant in a well-drained soil in a sunny position.
Plant space: 30 cm
Germination: 7-14 days

Prefers a well-drained soil in an open sunny position. Water regularly in dry weather.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!