Current order processing time is approx 5-6 business days. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS Economy Mail is no longer availble due to Covid19. Standard and Express mail is still available to most countries but this can change daily.  

CYNOGLOSSUM Mystic Pink

Cynaglossum amabile

Stock: Out Of Stock

Other names: Chinese For-get-me-not

Family: Boraginaceae

Characteristics: Annual 60 cm

Seeds per packet: Approx 30

Chinese forget-me-not produces a profusion of attractive soft pink flowers and grey-green foliage on stiff, upright stems. A reliable self-seeder, this is a great addition to the cottage garden or flower border. Mystery Rose provides a cheerful patch of rosy-pink flowers in mid to late summer.

Plants prefer a moderately moist but well drained soil and sun to dappled shade. Requires protection from intense afternoon sun.

Sow: 3mm deep.
Sow direct or sow in trays and transplant when large enough to handle.

Tropical climates: Early Spring to Late Autumn
Temperate climates: Spring to Late Autumn.
Cold climates: Mid-Spring to Autumn.

Germination: 5-10 days
Flowering: 
6 Weeks

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!