Enlarge

EUCALYPTUS patens

Stock: 276 Available

Swan River Blackbutt 

Other common names: Yarri, Western Australian Blackbutt

Family: Myrtaceae

Subfamily: Myrtoideae

Characteristics: Tree to 20 m

Seeds per packet: 20

Pin It

A fast growing tree to 20 metres tall similar to the Jarrah Tree (Eucalyptus marginata) with rough longitudinally furrowed bark.

The Swan River Blackbutt produces creamy white flowers during the summer months but may also flower from July to August. The flowers are an excellent source of honey.

Once heavily harvested for timber much of its distribution area is now covered by conservation reserves.

Endemic to the Jarrah forests between Perth and Albany in Western Australia.

Prefers a light to medium well-drained soil in a sunny position, drought and frost resistant.

Note: The forest giants of the south Western Australia are considered to include six main species.

Corymbia calophylla (Marri) formally known as Eucalyptus calophylla

Eucalyptus diversicolor (Karri)

Eucalyptus gomphocephala (Tuart)

Eucaltptus jacksonii (Red Tingle)

Eucalyptus marinata (Jarrah)

Eucalyptus patens (Yarri)

Eucalypt's germinate readily from seed and are generally considered one of the easiest natives to grow from seed.

Depending on the species Eucalyptus seed comes in various sizes from very fine to several millimetres long. As a rule of thumb seed that is fine should be sown on the surface of a porous mix and not buried. Seed 1 to 2 mm in diameter can be covered very lightly and seed from 2 mm up can be sown to a depth of the seed width.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C

  1. Sow seed on surface of a porous seed raising mix. The seed will lodge in the the pores of the mix once watered.
  2. Sprinkle a very light covering of the seed raising mix over the seed if required to hold the seed in place. Do not bury seed deeply.
  3. Water with fine mist spray to avoid disturbance of the seed.
  4. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  5. Keep warm & moist, avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  6. Germination generally occurs in around 10-28 days in the right condition.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.