Current processing time for orders are 5-6 business days.

LEEA coccinea Rubra

Hawaiian Holly

Stock: Available

$4.50

Other common names: West Indian Holly, Red Leea

Family: Vitaceae

Characteristics: Small shrub 1.2-2 m

Seeds per packet: 10

Share:

A very attractive shrub with decorative foliage and large groups of colourful red and pink flowers in spring which are followed by black/purple berries in autumn.

An evergreen attractive shrub with decorative burgundy lace foliage. Suitable for containers.

Endemic to Burma (Myanmar)

Prefers a moist soil in light shade, frost and drought tender.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 22-25°C for this species.

  1. Place the seed in a container of warm water and allow to soak for 24 hours.
  2. Sow seed 6mm deep
  3. Keep warm & moist but not wet.
  4. Germination should occur in 21-42 days @ 22-25°C.

General note: Seeds of many plants are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!