CALLITRIS preissii

Stock: 286 Available

Rottnest Island Pine

Other common names: Southern Cypress pine, Sandhill Pine

Family: Cupressaceae

Characteristics: Large shrub or small tree 10-15 m spread 4 m

Seed per packet: 20

Pin It

Occurs naturally over a wide range and can be variable in habit in the form of a large shrub or small tree depending on the conditions. Typically erect stem with an open textured spearing crown, bronze of light green leaves, male catkins are cylindrical 4 mm across, female catkins are small and solitary. Cone ovate and globular 2.5 cm across and densely warted.

With a high tolerance to salt laden winds and sandy conditions it is an ideally suited for coastal regions.

Indigenous to New south Wales South Australia, Western Australia and Victoria.

Prefers a light to medium soil in an open sunny position, drought and frost resistant.

Seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C

  1. Sow seed 1-2 mm deep in a seed raising mix.
  2. Avoid sowing seed too deep, seed sown too deep may not germinate.
  3. Keep warm & moist, avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  4. Germination generally occurs in around 14-28 days in suitable condition.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, natives will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.