Enlarge

PATERSONIA sericea

Stock: 288 Available

Silky Purple Flag Iris

Family: Iridaceae

Subfamily: Patersonioideae

Other common names: Native Iris

Characteristics: Perennial 30 cm spread 50 cm

Seeds per packet: 25

Pin It

An attractive species is one of a genus of about 20 species most of which occur only in Australia.

Patersonia sericea is one of the most commonly found of the species with narrow strappy leaves about 20 cm long that grow from an underground rhizome.

Three-petalled deep blue or purple (occasionally white) flowers occur on stems occurs in spring and summer.

Endemic to the east coast of Australia.

Prefers a well-drained, sunny or semi-shaded position with assured moisture. The species is tolerant of at least moderate frost.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 15-23°C for this species.

Pre-treatment of smoke is recommended for this species.

  1. Soak seed overnight in warm water.
  2. Sow seed on a porous seed raising mix and cover lightly. Do not bury seed deeply.
  3. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  4. The growing medium should be well draining but should remain damp between watering. Keep moist but not too wet as the seed may rot. Do not let the growing mix completely dry out. 
  5. Germination should occur in 21-42 days depending on the temperature and conditions. 

Pre-treatment of smoke:
Many members of this genus are responsive to pre-treatment of smoke. Although germination may occur without smoke treatment it has proved to be beneficial in reducing the number of days to germination and increasing germination rates in many species.
Smoke treatments are simple and can be undertaken either by soaking the seed overnight or by applying to the surface after sowing, both provide good results. Smoke treatments available by clicking here.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.