Enlarge

TETRAGONIA tetragoniodes

Stock: 234 Available

Native Spinach

Other names: Warrigal Greens, New Zealand Spinach

Family: Aizoaceae

Characteristics: Spreading shrub 30 cm spread 1 m

Seeds per packet: 15

Pin It

A native to Australia where it is known as Warrigal Greens and New Zealand where it is known as New Zealand spinach.

The steams are trailing, branching and succulent fleshy edible green leaves and small yellow daisy like flowers.

New Zealand spinach is warm season alternative to regular spinach that does well in hot, dry conditions. Regular spinach goes to seed and becomes bitter during warm summer months.

This spinach is valued because of its high vitamin A, vitamin B2 and vitamin C content.

Prefers a poor sandy soil in a protected shaded position. Drought resistant but frost tender. Self seeds.

Please Note: Although many of the traditional Bush Food and Medicine plants are now commercially produced in various forms we recommend you research these before using them as any form of food or medicines. Some parts of the plant may not be edible or some may need prepared before they are safe to eat or use in any way. We do our best to describe their traditional & modern uses. It is the purchaser responsibility to ensure they are fit for their intended use.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C

  1. Soak seed overnight in warm water.
  2. Sow seed on a porous seed raising mix and cover to the depth of the seed width.
  3. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  4. The growing medium should be well draining but should remain damp between watering. Keep moist but not too wet as the seed may rot. Do not let the growing mix completely dry out. 
  5. Germination should occur in 14-28 days depending on the temperature and conditions. 

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.